All news & guides

Income tax · Guide

Canada tax brackets 2026: federal and provincial rates

For 2026, the federal tax brackets are 14% on taxable income up to $58,523, 20.5% up to $117,045, 26% up to $181,440, 29% up to $258,482 and 33% above $258,482. The federal basic personal amount is up to $16,452, and the Canada employment amount is $1,501.

What are the 2026 federal tax brackets?

Each rate applies only to the part of your taxable income that falls inside its bracket. Moving up a bracket does not re-tax the earlier portions at the new rate.

2026 federal income tax brackets
Taxable incomeFederal rate
$0 to $58,52314%
$58,523.01 to $117,04520.5%
$117,045.01 to $181,44026%
$181,440.01 to $258,48229%
Over $258,48233%
Source: CRA, tax rates and income brackets for individuals (current year).

A simple example

On $60,000 of taxable income, the first $58,523 is calculated at 14% and the remaining $1,477 at 20.5%. That gives $8,496.01 before federal credits and other adjustments. This is not the final tax bill.

Provincial and territorial tax brackets for 2026

Provincial or territorial tax is calculated separately and added to federal tax. The province that applies is generally the one where you lived on December 31. The table shows each jurisdiction’s lowest and highest 2026 rates; the calculator on our homepage applies every bracket.

2026 provincial and territorial income tax rates (outside Quebec)
Province or territoryLowest rateTop rateTop rate applies over
Alberta8%15%$370,220
British Columbia5.6%20.5%$265,545
Manitoba10.8%17.4%$101,200
New Brunswick9.4%19.5%$193,861
Newfoundland and Labrador8.7%21.8%$1,141,275
Northwest Territories5.9%14.05%$172,346
Nova Scotia8.79%21%$157,124
Nunavut4%11.5%$181,439
Ontario5.05%13.16%$220,000
Prince Edward Island9.5%20%$200,000
Saskatchewan10.5%14.5%$155,805
Yukon6.4%15%$500,000
Quebec administers its own income tax; see Revenu Québec for Quebec rates. Rates exclude surtaxes and credits.

What is the basic personal amount for 2026?

The federal basic personal amount for 2026 is $16,452. For higher incomes it is gradually reduced, down to a minimum of $14,829. It is a non-refundable credit: it reduces tax, rather than being paid to you.

2026 personal amounts
Amount2026 value
Federal basic personal amount (maximum)$16,452
Federal basic personal amount (minimum)$14,829
Ontario basic personal amount$12,989
Canada employment amount (maximum)$1,501
Maximum federal credit from the Canada employment amount$210.14
Source: CRA, T4032-ON Payroll Deductions Tables, effective January 1, 2026.

Ontario basic personal amount 2026

Ontario’s basic personal amount for 2026 is $12,989. It applies to Ontario tax, separately from the federal amount of $16,452.

Canada employment amount 2026

The Canada employment amount is $1,501 for 2026, or your employment income if that is lower. At the lowest federal rate of 14%, the maximum federal credit is $210.14.

What this means for you

Your marginal rate describes tax on an additional dollar. Your average rate describes tax across all your income. Provincial tax, credits, CPP and EI contributions and income-tested benefits also affect take-home pay.

Frequently asked questions

What are the federal tax brackets for 2026 in Canada?

14% up to $58,523; 20.5% up to $117,045; 26% up to $181,440; 29% up to $258,482; and 33% above $258,482.

Does moving into a higher bracket reduce my take-home pay?

No. The higher rate applies only to the income inside the higher bracket, so a raise always increases your after-tax income. Income-tested benefits can shrink, which is a separate effect.

What is the basic personal amount for 2026?

The federal basic personal amount is $16,452, reduced gradually to $14,829 for higher incomes. Ontario’s basic personal amount is $12,989.

What is the Canada employment amount for 2026?

$1,501, or your employment income if lower. It provides a non-refundable federal credit of up to $210.14.